<del id="nzdvz"><nobr id="nzdvz"><strike id="nzdvz"></strike></nobr></del>
      <i id="nzdvz"><sub id="nzdvz"></sub></i>

          <del id="nzdvz"><menuitem id="nzdvz"></menuitem></del>

              <del id="nzdvz"></del>
            <b id="nzdvz"><meter id="nzdvz"></meter></b>

            不忘初心,牢記使命
            0731-85650666
            您現在的位置: 首頁 > 模擬試題

            專升本習題-英語單選400題

            2021-09-10 20:18:17| 來源:勵學專升本

            專升本英語單項選擇練習題:

            1. In this factory,suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

            A.admitted B.acknowledged C.absorbed D.considered

            2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

            A. command B. conviction C. consent D. compromise

            3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

            A. powerful B. influential C. monstrous D. vigorous

            4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

            A. vanished B. abandoned C. scattered D. rejected

            5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

            A.understanding B.comprehensible C.comprehensive D.understandable

            6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

            A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection

            7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica. A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted

            8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

            A. still B. yet C. already D. just 9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

            A. previously B. predominantly C practically D. permanently

            10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

            A. concise B. clear C. precise D. elaborate

            答案:

            1.[答案] D. considered

            [注釋] considered 考慮; admit 承認; absorb 吸收。[注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承認, 供認; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承認了他的錯誤。) B. 接動名詞 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承認被打敗了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致謝; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (瑪麗致函感謝饋贈的禮物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他贈送禮品以感謝他長期來對公司的服務。)

            2.[答案] C. consent

            [注釋] consent 同意, 贊成, 答應。conviction 深信, 確信。compromise 妥協, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 運用能力

            3.[答案] A. powerful

            [注釋] powerful (=having or producing great power) 強有力的。在這里四個形容詞中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可與表示藥物的名詞搭配。influential 有影響的,有勢力的, monstrous 異常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 強健有力的。

            4.[答案] B. abandoned

            [注釋] abandoned (=give up completely) 放棄, 拋棄; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship   [注意]abandon 暗指某人對其所拋棄的人或物將會發生什么事情不感興趣, 如把撞壞的汽車拋棄在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 絕跡; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (許多種類的動物以在地球上絕跡。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驅使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驅散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到處放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒絕接受; She rejected my suggestion.

            5.[答案] C. comprehensive.

            [注釋] comprehensive 完全的無所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用來指人的行為。understanding 用來指人時, 表示"善于理解別人或別人問題的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街區詳圖) ; a comprehensible remark (聽得懂的話) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的錯誤) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) .

            6.[答案] D. connection

            [注釋] lose one's connection to 誤了到......地方去的 (汽車、火車、輪船的) 聯運; The train was late and I missed my connection.

            7.[答案] C. wrecked

            [注釋] wreck vt. 撞壞, 毀壞; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident. sink vt. 下沉, 沉沒, 該動詞也可作及物動詞用, 意為“使下沉”, 但按本題句意看, 用被動語態不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子應順從他丈夫嗎?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供評論、討論決定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打敗后, 他們向敵人投降了。)

            8.[答案] B. yet

            [注釋] yet 常用于現在完成時的否定句中, 意為“尚, 還”。

            9.[答案] B. predominantly.

            [注釋] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (這個辦法比以前提出的任何解決辦法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 實際上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。本題譯文:在美國, 華人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亞洲, 其中主要是在舊金山。

            10.[答案] A. concise.

            [注釋] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 簡明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他對會議作了簡明扼要的報道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精確的, 明白無誤的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (請告訴我精確的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 豐盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一項詳盡得計劃來籌集著筆款項。) 孤立地看, 似乎4個形容詞均能修飾report, 但從句子的邏輯關系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最貼切的選擇了。

            練習題下載:

            專升本英語單項選擇

            專升本英語練習題答案

            友情鏈接
            久久精品网站

              <del id="nzdvz"><nobr id="nzdvz"><strike id="nzdvz"></strike></nobr></del>
                <i id="nzdvz"><sub id="nzdvz"></sub></i>

                    <del id="nzdvz"><menuitem id="nzdvz"></menuitem></del>

                        <del id="nzdvz"></del>
                      <b id="nzdvz"><meter id="nzdvz"></meter></b>